Welcome to Police Sport. Looking for like minded sports people?

We support well over 25 individual and team sports and are sure there is something for you. Check out our sports pages and get involved in up coming events

Upcoming Events - 2017/18

17 November 2017 North Island Police Touch Tournament Waikato
26 November 2017 South Island Police Touch Tournament Info North Canterbury
01 – 02 March 2018 Hockey Tournament Christchurch
11 - 13 March 2018
28 October - 3 November 2018
Waka Ama Nationals Flyer
AP & ES Games Newsletter Nov 2017
Northland
Mandurah, Western Australia

Recent Events 2016/17

2016 Winter Games - Queenstown

Police Sport National Executive held their first Winter Games in Queenstown 31 August – 2 Sept 2016. 450 competitors in 9 different codes enjoyed spectacular scenery & brilliant Queenstown sunshine which helped to produce some very fierce competitions.

2016 AP & ES Games

The 16th Bi-annual Australasian Police and Emergency services games were held on the Sunshine Coast Region of Queensland from 8-15 October 2017. A New Zealand team of 264 athletes made the trip across the ditch to compete.

New Zealand Police Teams

New Zealand Police Cricket Team

  1. Mark DOWNIE – Auckland (Captain)
  2. Stephen CROSS – Wellington (Vice-Captain)
  3. Paul BASCAND – Wellington
  4. Nick JOHNSTON – Christchurch
  5. Matthew WILSON – Auckland
  6. Michael PAULING – Christchurch
  7. Cameron CROSS - Wellington
  8. Angus CAMERON – Wellington
  9. Johnny BEVERIDGE – Christchurch
  10. Jordan KOSE – Auckland
  11. Thomas WILKSINSON – Christchurch
  12. Richard BELL – Christchurch
  13. William LONSDALE –Christchurch
  14. Patrick SULLIVAN – Christchurch

Non- Travelling Reserves:

  • Nicholas PRESS – Wellington
  • Ben GUPTILL – Auckland
  • Mike PATTERSON – Auckland
  • Aaron WILLIAMS – Bay of Plenty/Wellington

 

NZ Police Womens Softball team

  1. Nadia Mauriohooho
  2. Brooke Douglas
  3. Taylah MacDonald
  4. Natalie Hone
  5. Jo Wigman
  6. KJ Skudder
  7. Kylie Kennett
  8. Shelly Hill
  9. Meagan Lyle
  10. Vanessa Paki Paki
  11. Toni Wall
  12. Mel Hinga
  13. Victoria Ward
  14. Amanda Jensen - Manager
  15. Stephen Wairau - Coach

New Zealand Police Netball Team

 National Tournament Team 2016

  1. Rebecca  PODMORE -  Christchurch   (MVP 2016)
  2. Sharayne MOIR - Northland/Waikato
  3. Ma  METI - Waitemata
  4. Michelle  JUDSON - Christchurch
  5. Florence  SAMUELS - Wellington  (C)
  6. Janine POST - Northland/Waikato (C)
  7. Pauline STOKES - Mixed Up/Wellington
  8. Melissa   DUFF - Southern
  9. Alice - WIGGIN- Christchurch
  10. Elyse LEWIS - Northland/Waikato
  11. Melissa SHAW - Christchurch
  12. Rhia WILLIAMSON - Mixed Up/Wellington

Non-Travelling Reserves

  • Jamie-Lee ROWE -Wellington
  • Anita VAN VEEN - Mixed Up/Whakatane
  • Raewyn - ROSS - Wellington
  • Alana McVICKER - Wellington

 

New Zealand Police Rugby Team

  1. Joseph Reuben (Northland)
  2. Liam Smart (Canterbury)
  3. Roger Dustow (Auckland)
  4. Matt Davidson (Southland)
  5. William Mafi (Northland)
  6. Simon Coffey (Wellington)
  7. Silao Nansen (Counties)
  8. Tain Lam (Auckland)
  9. Marcus Saunders (Southland)
  10. Stephen Cross (Wellington)
  11. Rikki Simmonds (Wellington)
  12. William Black (Northland)
  13. Edward Gardiner (Southland)
  14. Phil Brown (Southland)
  15. Juan Benadie (Southland)
  • Forward of the Tournament – Tain Lam (Auckland)
  • Back of the Tournament - Edward Gardiner (Southland)
  • Most Valuable Player – William Black (Northland)
  • Most Valuable Player (Women) - Aimee Lenssen (Waitemata)

 

2017 New Zealand Representatives

Alana Whitman Rafting BOP
Graham Perks Triathlon BOP
Natassia Suares Weightlifting Waitemata
Simon Richards Motor Cycling Southern
AJ Collins Field Target Shooting Wellington
Toby Fitzpatrcik Wrestling Waikato
Fiao'o (Fi) Faamausili Rugby Counties Manukau
Charmaine Smith Rugby Auckland
Jo O’Connor Hockey Northland
Glenn Dawson Indoor Cricket Canterbury
Dianne Limbrey Judo Umpire Central
Melissa Shaw Touch Rugby Canterbury
Ben Grant Hockey Umpire Canterbury (Timaru)
Dai Edwards Rafting BOP
Scott Wilson Shooting Southern
Brian Archer Touch Coach Canterbury
Paul Bascand Indoor Cricket Wellington
Scott Miller Aqua Bike Waikato
Edwin Crossling Cycling (MTB) Wellington
Gavin Briggs Basketball Coach southern
Cassie Bowrie Water Polo Canterbury
Rebecca Linton NZOC Administration Northland
Jasmine Horner-Pascoe Inline Hockey Counties Manukau
Nick Thom Inline Hockey Wellington
Louise Corbett Ironman Tasman
Toni Wall Touch Management Southern
Cameron Smith Weightlifting Canterbury
Melissa Mae Ruru Beach Volleyball BOP
Altus Synmun Judo Umpire Waitemata
Dave Cowie Special Olympics Counties Manukau
Anja Thakker Ice Hockey Auckland

Police Sport purpose is to promote sport for all members from social to representative level. At a national level we will support events in which members have the opportunity to compete.

Selected competitors can gain International selection and Police Sport has existing relationships with international Police Sport committees/organisations who provide International competition in a variety of sports.

TOP