Winter Games 2018

The Police Sport National Winter Games are being held in Christchurch on 29 to 31 August 2018.

The Games were held in Rotorua 30 Aug – 1 Sept 2017.  We had fantastic support from the NZPA President Chris Cahill, The NZ Police Assn, BOP District Commander Andy McGregor, Rotorua Area Commander Anaru Pewhairangi, Assistant Commissioner Mike Rusbatch & the Rotorua Lakes Council.

An event of this size and magnitude cannot work without the support and work of a large number of people. I would also like to acknowledge and thank the following people who oversaw individual events and competitions: Chrissy Lunt (Mountain Biking), Graham Perks (Cross-Country running & the Adventure Race), KJ Skudder (Netball), Curt Kyd (Football – both men’s and women’s), Mike Owen (Squash), Toni Wall (Volleyball), Anton Maisey (CrossFit), & Steve Cross (Rugby).  Feedback on individual events has been overwhelmingly positive and I thank you all for your work and commitment.

I would also like to thank the Police Sport National Committee who always put time and effort into helping make our events the successes they have become; but would like to make special mention of Brett Shields and Dave Wishnowsky who have been heavily involved in the tournament organisation over the last 12 months.

And, we have already begun working on the 2018 edition!  We will be in Christchurch next year and look forward to another successful tournament.

Results from the Police Sport Winter Games - Rotorua 2017

Crossfit
Male RX - Joshua Bremner (Counties Manukau), Female RX - Lisa Franz (Queenstown)

3hr Endurance Event
Men's winners: Team Ren and Stimpy (Scott Pitkethley & Mark Farrell)
Women's winners: Team Vegas Girls (Leonie Smith & Sonia Sherborne)

Cross Country
The 5.5km has the following winners – male, female and drafthorse

NAME FINISH TIME CATEGORY GENDER GENDER PLACE
Tony Colby 23:46 Vet Male 1
Mike Morgan 27:51:00 Vet Male 3 1st Drafthorse
Sarah Halvorson 27:58:00 Open Female 1

 

10km – Open Men

NAME FINISH TIME CATEGORY GENDER OVERALL PLACE CATEGORY PLACE
Nick Mead 42:07:00 Open Male 1 1
Tristan Gerritsen 45:34:00 Open Male 5 2
Paul Tierney 45:50:00 Open Male 7 3

 

10km – Veteran Male

NAME FINISH TIME CATEGORY GENDER OVERALL PLACE CATEGORY PLACE
Brendan Keenan 42:10:00 Vet Male 2 1
Simon Ralph 42:55:00 Vet Male 3 2
Jason Seymour 44:57:00 Vet Male 4 3

 

10km – Open Female

NAME FINISH TIME CATEGORY GENDER OVERALL PLACE CATEGORY PLACE
Lucy Horne 56:51:00 Open Female 14 1
Kate Saxton 1:01:21 Open Female 16 2

 

10km – Veteran Female

NAME FINISH TIME CATEGORY GENDER OVERALL PLACE CATEGORY PLACE
Karin Isaacson 1:00:11 Vet Female 15 1
Delaine Patterson 1:02:07 Vet Female 17 2
Kathryn Murphy 1:03:03 Vet Female 18 3

 

Ski & Snowboarding
Over all winners
Mark Farrell – Men’s skiing
Kate Smith – Women’s skiing
Garry Learmonth – Men’s boarding
Lisa Hogan – Women’s boarding

Netball
Winners - Canterbury Black

Rugby
Winners - Canterbury

Football
Men's Winners - Counties Manukau
Women's Winners - Auckland

Volleyball
Winners - Bay of Plenty Cavaliers

Squash
Mens Division 1:
Winner -  Julian Conder (Auckland) - Runner up - Brian George (Waikato)
Mens Division 2:
Winner - Drew Bennett (Taranaki) - Runner up - Mike Owen (Bay of Plenty)
Womens Division 1:
Winner - Vicki Parker (Auckland) - Runner up - Sheryl Fitzgerald (Bay of Plenty)
Womens Division 2:
Winner - Sharon Codyre (Hawkes Bay) - Runner up - Leesa Anderson (Waikato)

Golf
Women's Division Winner: Felicity Wright
Men's Division 1  Winner:  Mark Reid
Men's Division 2  Winner:  Brent Andersen
A total of 28 golfers teed up this year and enjoyed the challenging course, that were played in 3 divisions, 2 for the men and 1 for the women.

Mountain Biking
Men's winner: Brendan Munster
Women's winner: Alana Whiteman
Team winner: D201 (Trenton Hoeta, Mason Jenkings & Brendan Munster)

TOP